Privacy Policy







Privacy & Personal Data Protection Policy

This privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) explains how information is collected, shared and utilized by MCatch (“MCatch”, or “we”, “us”, “our”), MCatch subsidiaries and affiliated companies. This Privacy Policy applies to the MCatch website at mcatch.com and other online services operated by MCatch. If you have any concerns about privacy on the site, please send an email to [email protected] and we will try to address it.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

What information we may collect and why we collect it.

How we may use that information which compliant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)

The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MCATCH

We may receive and store personal information that you choose to enter on our site, or provide to us in any other ways, such as by telephone or by electronic mail or by survey. We receive these information about you – including basic stuff like which language you speak, to more complex information like which ads you will find most useful – from online and offline sources in order to provide our users with a better experience and to improve the overall quality of MCatch services.

MCatch may collect the following types of information:

Information given by you to MCatch

When you sign up for a new MCatch Account or when you register for any of our services, we may collect personal information about you that may include your name, address, email address and telephone number.

We may combine the information that you submit on our site with information about you with a better experience and improve overall MCatch services.

In addition, if you voluntarily complete a detailed publisher or advertiser profile, we collect personal information about you as part of that profile. This information may include your name, address, birthday and contact information, as well as general information about your organization or business, where applicable.

Information that MCatch automatically collect

We may collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, when you visit a website that uses our content or advertising services or when you view and interact with our content or advertising.

Device information

We may collect device-specific information, such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number.

Log information

When you use our services or view content provided by MCatch, we may collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include:

Details of how you used our service, such as your search queries.

MCatch utilizes cookies to automatically collect information about visitors to our site. The cookies from our site do not collect personal information. However, we may combine information collected through certain cookies we issue in our site with other personal information that you provided to us on the site.

We may collect information using pixel tags. Pixel tags may be used to deliver cookies, count visits, and understand the usage and activity on the site and to tell if an electronic mail has been opened and acted upon.

We may automatically receive and store other types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we will track the type of web browser you are using, where you pages which you link from the site.

Local Storage

We may collect and store information, including personal information, locally on your device using technologies such as, but not limited to, browser web storage (including HTML5) and application data caches.

Cookies and anonymous identifiers

We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a MCatch service, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as MCatch content or advertising services that may appear on other sites.

We may also collect information in connection with our desktop or mobile services provided to publishers and advertisers as described below under the Desktop/ Mobile Services.

How MCatch use information we collect

We use the information we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new services, and to protect MCatch and our users. On top of that, we use this information to offer you tailored content. For example, we may utilize your information to:

TRANSPARENCY AND CHOICE

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. You may also set your browser to delete or block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set. However, it is important to note that many of our services will not work properly or function as intended if any of the cookies are disabled.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MCatch does not share your personal information with third-parties except as approved by you or described below:

With your consent:  When you agree to our sharing your information, for example, with other third-parties for their own marketing purposes subject to their separate privacy policies.

Agents and Service Providers:  MCatch may engage other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf. Example of such services includes processing credit card payments, sending postal mail and electronic mail to you and analyzing the data. While these agents and services may have access to your personal information in connection with the performance of services for MCatch, they may not use such information for any purpose other than providing such services to MCatch and based on our instructions and in compliance with appropriate privacy, confidentiality and security measures.

Protection of MCatch and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe that release is necessary or appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our user Agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of MCatch, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for security, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Corporate Transfers and Financings: MCatch may share your personal information in connection with any merger, sale of MCatch assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Aggregate information: MCatch may share aggregate information, non-personally identifiable information about you and/or your customers with advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors and other third-parties. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

MCatch take reasonable measures to protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. MCatch cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information that MCatch receives.

In particular:

We encrypt many of our services using SSL.

We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard unauthorized access to systems.

We restrict access to personal information to MCatch employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

MCATCH MOBILE SERVICES

MCatch provides mobile advertising services (“Mobile Services”) to advertisers and publishers. If you are a publisher using MCatch Mobile Services, MCatch may access, index, and cache requests made from your mobile sites, applications, and device platforms to our system, including by automated means. In the course of providing these Mobile services, MCatch may collect aggregate data from publisher sites and uses such data for a number of purposes, including, but not limited to, providing publishers, advertisers and others with aggregate information about traffic and site usage in our advertising network.

MCatch may also collect certain information about visitors to publisher sites that connect to our Mobile Services. MCatchmaycollect and receive information about those visitors such as, but not limited to, browser identifiers, session information, browser cookies, device type, carrier provider, IP address, unique device ID, carrier user ID, geo-location information, sites visited and clicks on content or advertising we display. MCatch may track information over time and over multiple publisher sites and use non-personally identifiable information collected from such visitors to provide reports to advertisers and others and to help us display content or advertising that may be of interest to visitors. In some cases, the network operators may send visitor phone numbers to MCatch. MCatch may use such information to perform analysis aimed at improving our services and technologies and may use this data to display content or advertising customized to visitor interests and preferences. MCatch does not use such information for telemarketing or to share with any third-parties for their own use. In addition, MCatch may collect personal information directly from customers on behalf of advertisers and periodically transfer such information to such advertisers.

APPLICATION

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by MCOM Messaging SDN BHG, MCatch and all its affiliates, including services offered through other sites such as our content or advertising services, but exclude services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies, or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices from other companies and organizations who promote our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant content or advertising.

ENFORCEMENT

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to self-regulatory frameworks. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes.